A Coordinated Electric System Interconnection Review—the utility’s deep-dive on technical and cost impacts of your project.
Challenge: Frequent false tripping using conventional electromechanical relays
Solution: SEL-487E integration with multi-terminal differential protection and dynamic inrush restraint
Result: 90% reduction in false trips, saving over $250,000 in downtime
The three operating regions you have to design to
| Device | Output vs voltage | Response | Best suited to | Main limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanically switched capacitor or reactor | Proportional to voltage squared | Seconds; discrete steps; limited switching operations per day | Steady-state reactive supply, voltage profile, loss reduction | No dynamic capability; step voltage change on switching; capability collapses when most needed |
| Static var compensator | Capacitive branches proportional to voltage squared | A few cycles; continuously controllable | Continuous control where cost matters and deep voltage support is not the driver | Square-law capability loss; harmonic filters are part of the plant and interact with the network |
| STATCOM | Approximately proportional to voltage — constant current capability | One to two cycles closed loop; converter response faster still | Voltage stability margin, weak interconnections, fast disturbance recovery, flicker and unbalance compensation | Higher capital cost; converter losses; adds a converter and its control dynamics to the network |
| Synchronous condenser | Governed by machine capability and excitation | Excitation response in the hundreds of milliseconds; inherent inertial response instantaneous | System strength and inertia, short-circuit contribution, black start support | Rotating plant with maintenance and losses; slower controlled response than a converter |
| STATCOM with energy storage | Reactive as a STATCOM, plus real power within the storage rating | As STATCOM for reactive; real power limited by storage | Where a real power deficiency is part of the problem | Cost and complexity of the storage; different failure and maintenance profile |
| Service area | What we do for SST campuses | Typical deliverables |
|---|---|---|
| Grid interconnection | Site screening, large-load applications, independent studies, utility and RTO coordination in ERCOT, NYISO, PJM and other markets | Screening reports, application data packages, load flow, contingency and stability studies, study review memos |
| EMT modeling | Model requirements, vendor model review, campus aggregation, ride-through, weak-grid, control interaction and load-oscillation studies | EMT model specifications, model acceptance reports, PSCAD study reports, SCR screening |
| MV/MVDC system studies | AC and DC short-circuit, DC protection philosophy, AC protection, arc flash, grounding, insulation coordination | Study reports, protection philosophy documents, settings files, arc flash labels, interface control documents |
| Power quality | Emission requirements, frequency scans, IEEE 519-2022 compliance, filter sizing, flicker assessment | Harmonic study reports, filter specifications, monitoring plans |
| Substation and transmission design | HV/EHV substations, MV collectors, transmission lines, utility interface protection | Physical and electrical drawing packages, specifications, bills of material, protection and control design |
| NERC compliance | Registration and applicability, ride-through requirements, model validation, monitoring, compliance programs | Applicability assessments, compliance programs, evidence packages, model validation reports |
| Owner's engineer and QA/QC | SST, storage and substation specifications, design reviews, FAT and SAT plans and witnessing, multi-unit QA | Specifications, review comments, test plans, witness reports, due diligence reports |
| Onsite generation and BESS | Role definition and sizing, DC bus control architecture, fire and code compliance coordination, performance testing | Sizing studies, control architecture documents, specifications, test procedures |
Storage and generation
| Term | Meaning |
|---|---|
| AFE | Active front end. The actively switched AC/DC stage of an SST that connects to the MV grid and sets its grid behavior. |
| Aggregated model | A model in which many converters are represented by a smaller number of equivalent converters to make campus-scale simulation practical. |
| Arc flash | The release of energy from an electric arc fault, assessed as incident energy at a working distance to set PPE and safe work practices. |
| BESS | Battery energy storage system. |
| Blocking | Turning off all converter switches so the converter stops feeding current, used to limit DC faults. |
| Composite load model | A positive-sequence load model that combines several load types, such as motors, electronics and static loads. |
| DAB | Dual active bridge. An isolated DC/DC converter topology with active bridges on both sides of a high-frequency transformer. |
| DC-link | The internal DC capacitor bank between converter stages. |
| EMT | Electromagnetic transient simulation. Time-domain simulation with microsecond time steps, used to study fast converter and network behavior. |
| FAT | Factory acceptance test. |
| Grid-forming | A converter control mode that sets its own voltage and frequency reference rather than following the grid's, providing support to weak grids. |
| HIL | Hardware-in-the-loop testing, in which a real controller is tested against a real-time simulation. |
| IBR | Inverter-based resource. Generation or storage connected to the grid through power electronics. |
| Insulation coordination | Matching the insulation strength of equipment to the voltage stresses the system produces, with surge protection where needed. |
| ISC/IL | The ratio of available short-circuit current to maximum demand load current at the point of common coupling, used to set IEEE 519 limits. |
| ISOP | Input-series, output-parallel. A modular converter arrangement that shares a high input voltage across cells in series and combines their outputs in parallel. |
| Large load | A load large enough to affect transmission system reliability. Definitions vary, for example 75 MW and above under Texas SB 6, or loads above 20 MW in the federal rulemaking proposal. |
| LVDC | Low-voltage DC, such as 800 VDC or ±400 VDC rack distribution. |
| MFT | Medium-frequency transformer. The compact isolation transformer inside an SST, operating at kilohertz frequencies. |
| MMC | Modular multilevel converter. A converter built from many submodules with their own capacitors, producing a stepped multilevel waveform. |
| MVDC | Medium-voltage DC distribution, roughly 1 kV to 35 kV DC in common usage. |
| OE | Owner's engineer. An independent engineer representing the owner's technical interests. |
| PCC / POI | Point of common coupling / point of interconnection, where the campus connects to the utility system and where compliance is usually assessed. |
| PLL | Phase-locked loop. The control element that tracks grid voltage phase and frequency. |
| Positive-sequence model | A fundamental-frequency, balanced dynamic model used in PSS®E, PSLF and similar tools. |
| Ride-through | The ability to stay connected and keep operating during and after a grid disturbance within defined limits. |
| SAT | Site acceptance test. |
| SCR | Short-circuit ratio. Available short-circuit power divided by converter rating, a measure of grid strength. |
| SiC | Silicon carbide, a wide-bandgap semiconductor material that allows higher voltage, higher frequency switching. |
| SST | Solid-state transformer. A power electronic converter with a high-frequency isolation stage that replaces a 60 Hz transformer and rectifier chain. |
| Supraharmonics | Emissions in the 2 kHz to 150 kHz range, above the range covered by most harmonic limits. |
| TDD | Total demand distortion. Harmonic current distortion relative to maximum demand current, used in IEEE 519. |
| WSCR | Weighted short-circuit ratio. An SCR screen that accounts for several inverter-based plants sharing a network area. |
Links were current at publication (November 2026). Large-load rules, NERC actions and standards editions are changing quickly, so confirm current versions before relying on them.
Large-load reliability and NERC
- NERC Publishes Incident Review and Guidance on Voltage-Sensitive Large Load Integration, NERC
- Reliability Insights: Large Computational Load Risks Due to Voltage Sensitivity, NERC, September 2026
- NERC Seeks to Address Reliability Impacts from Large Load Integration, NERC presentation to FERC, April 2025
- NERC issues Level 3 Alert to address immediate risks data center loads pose to the grid, Renewable Energy World, May 2026
- NERC Voltage-Sensitive Loads, Keentel Engineering
Federal and state large-load rules
- FERC Docket RM26-4, Interconnection of Large Loads, FERC
- FERC Establishes Proceeding to Consider DOE Directive on Large Load Transmission Interconnection Rulemaking, McGuireWoods, October 2025
- Texas Senate Bill 6 Ushers in Major Overhaul of Large Load Interconnection and Grid Access Rules, Bracewell, July 2025
- Public Utility Commission of Texas Issues Proposed Rules for Large Load Interconnections, Foley & Lardner, March 2026
Solid-state transformers and DC data center power
- Solid State Transformer project, Open Compute Project
- Novel Solid-State Transformer Supports 800-V DC Power in AI Data Centers, Electronic Design
- How SSTs are Reshaping Data Center Infrastructure, Microchip Technology
Standards referenced (consult the publisher for the current edition)
Step 5 — options. Replacing or retrofitting the drives with active-front-end or 18-pulse units at about 5% THDi gives a TDD of about 1.5%. An active harmonic filter sized for the 5th and 7th could achieve a similar result at the facility level. A passive 5th-harmonic tuned filter would also work but must be checked for resonance with the utility system and with any future capacitors.
What this means for you.
The same drives can be compliant on a strong system and non-compliant on a weak one. Ask your utility for the maximum short-circuit current at the PCC early in design. If the ratio is below 50, plan for low-harmonic drives or filtering from the start; it is much cheaper than retrofitting.
9. Inverter-based resources: solar, storage and wind
Solar PV, battery energy storage and full-converter wind turbines use pulse-width-modulated inverters with output filters. They are generally low-distortion sources. IEEE Std 1547-2018 (distribution-connected resources) and IEEE Std 2800-2022 (transmission-connected resources) limit their current distortion — total rated-current distortion (TRD) of 5% with individual limits by order, measured against rated current rather than present output. In practice, quality inverters measure 1–3% at rated output.
Three cautions apply:
- Percentages rise at low output. At 10% of rated output a 2% distortion (of rated current) looks like 20% THD. Limits referenced to rated current, like TDD, avoid this trap.
- Inverters change the system's impedance. Plant collector cables, inverter output filters and capacitor banks add capacitance. They can create resonances near the 5th to 13th harmonics on the 34.5 kV collector or at a 138 kV, 230 kV or 345 kV point of interconnection, amplifying background distortion that the plant did not create.
- Background distortion matters. Inverters can absorb or amplify existing voltage distortion depending on their control design. Utilities increasingly require harmonic impedance studies for new plants, sometimes using electromagnetic transient (EMT) simulation.
Keentel's articles on harmonic resonance and on
weak-grid inverter stability cover these interactions in depth.
10. Data centers and other electronic facilities
Data centers are a special case because almost all their load is electronic. Points to check:
- UPS rectifiers. Double-conversion UPS units with IGBT rectifiers typically draw less than 5% THDi at rated load, rising at low load. Older six-pulse or 12-pulse thyristor UPS rectifiers may need input filters.
- Server and network power supplies. Modern units with active power factor correction have low 3rd harmonic. Legacy equipment does not. Measure a representative panel rather than assuming.
- 208Y/120 V and 415Y/240 V distribution. Check neutral current and transformer K-factor as in Sections 4 and 7.
- Generator operation. Test UPS and generator compatibility at the actual load level. Generator THDv can be three to four times the utility THDv for the same load.
- Cooling plant. Chiller, pump, fan and cooling distribution unit drives often contribute more low-order harmonics than the IT load. Specify low-harmonic drives where the facility is large relative to the utility source.
- Large-load interconnection. Utilities and grid operators now treat large data centers as high-impact loads. Harmonic studies and power quality monitoring are increasingly part of interconnection requirements, alongside ride-through and dynamic studies.
11. How a harmonic study is done
A harmonic study answers four questions: How much harmonic current will the facility inject? What voltage distortion will it cause? Will any resonance amplify it? What is the cheapest reliable fix? Keentel's typical workflow:
- Gather data. Single-line diagram; utility short-circuit data (maximum and minimum) at the PCC; utility background distortion if known; transformer impedances; cable lengths; capacitor banks and filters; drive, UPS and inverter data sheets with harmonic spectra.
- Measure existing conditions. For existing facilities, install class-compliant power quality meters at the PCC and key buses for at least one week, capturing 10-minute and 3-second data up to the 50th harmonic.
- Build the model. Represent sources as harmonic current injections and the network as frequency-dependent impedances, including transformer phase shifts that can cancel 5th and 7th harmonics between delta-delta and delta-wye units.
- Run a frequency scan. Plot driving-point impedance versus frequency at each important bus to find resonances, for all credible system configurations (tie breakers open/closed, capacitor steps in/out, generator versus utility).
- Run harmonic load flow. Calculate harmonic currents and voltages and compare them with IEEE 519 at the PCC and with equipment limits (IEEE 18 for capacitors, C57.110 for transformers) inside the facility.
- Design mitigation. Compare options for performance, cost, losses, footprint and future flexibility.
- Verify. Measure again after installation and document compliance with the statistical criteria.
12. Fixing harmonics: options compared
Transformer Energization: Inrush Current vs. Internal Faults How 87T Relays Tell the Difference
November 05, 2026 | Blog
Part A — Transformer Energization at a Glance
A breaker closes. A large power transformer that has been out of service for maintenance, or a new main power transformer at a solar or battery plant, is energized from the 230 kV bus. Within a quarter cycle, the differential relay sees several times rated current flowing into the transformer on one side and almost nothing coming out of the other. By every simple measure, that looks like an internal fault.
It usually is not. It is magnetizing inrush current: a large, distorted, slowly decaying current that the transformer core draws while its magnetic flux settles into steady state. It is real primary current, not a measurement error, and it flows only on the energized side. To a differential relay (device 87T), it appears entirely as differential current.
The engineering challenge is simple to state and hard to solve: block or restrain for inrush every time, but still trip in a cycle or two for a genuine internal fault — including a fault that is present at the moment of energization. Getting it wrong in one direction trips a healthy transformer and creates a reportable misoperation. Getting it wrong in the other direction leaves a faulted transformer energized while the fault grows.
This guide explains, in US engineering terms, what drives inrush, how large it gets, why the classic second-harmonic rule is no longer sufficient on its own for modern low-loss transformers, and which discrimination methods modern 87T relays use. It also covers controlled (point-on-wave) switching, commissioning practice and the NERC compliance consequences of getting it wrong. Keentel Engineering's own simulation of a 100 MVA, 230/69 kV transformer makes each point concrete.
Keentel's companion article on transformer differential security covers 87T fundamentals, compensation and CT saturation during external faults in depth. This article focuses on energization.
The transformer used in this guide
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Transformer | 100 MVA, 230 kV delta / 69 kV grounded wye (DY1), three-phase core-form |
| Rated current | 251 A at 230 kV; 837 A at 69 kV |
| Base impedance at 230 kV | 529 Ω |
| Air-core (fully saturated) reactance of the 230 kV winding, including source | 0.25 pu (about 132 Ω) |
| Saturation flux | 1.15 pu of rated peak flux (a modern, high-flux-density core); 1.25 pu for comparison |
| Residual flux | up to ±0.8 pu, as left by the previous de-energization |
| Energization | 230 kV breaker closed with the 69 kV breaker open |
| Differential relay | 87R minimum pickup 0.3 pu of tap; second-harmonic blocking 15%; 87U unrestrained element |
What Keentel's analysis shows

Figure 1. Keentel's simulation of the 100 MVA, 230/69 kV transformer. Top: line currents into the 230 kV delta winding when energized with high residual flux on a modern high-flux-density core. Middle: an internal fault current, shown as a separate case for comparison. Bottom: second-harmonic content of each differential current, calculated with a one-cycle window, against a 15% blocking threshold.
| Result | Value |
|---|---|
| Peak inrush, practical formula (Br = 0.8, Bs = 1.15) | 9.3 × rated rms current, about 2,340 A peak at 230 kV |
| Peak inrush, Keentel simulation, worst phase | 8.8 × rated rms current |
| Fundamental-frequency differential current, worst phase, first cycle | 4.5 pu of tap — 15 times the 0.3 pu pickup |
| Second harmonic in the first cycle, phases A, B, C | 18.0%, 10.3%, 17.5% |
| Time phase B stays below the 15% threshold | about 4 cycles (71 ms) |
| Same energization with a conventional core (Bs = 1.25, Br = 0.5) | peak 6.3 × rated; second harmonic 21–37% in every phase |
| Second harmonic of an internal fault with X/R = 20 | about 4% in the first cycle, falling toward zero |
| Point-on-wave closing angle that matches 0.8 pu residual flux | 53° — closing at 0.6 pu of the rising voltage |
| Voltage sag from about 300 MVA of inrush on a 5,000 MVA bus | about 6% |
Engineering review of common statements about inrush and 87T
| Statement often heard | Keentel's check |
|---|---|
| "Inrush is different on the primary and secondary sides, which creates differential current." | More precise: inrush flows only on the energized side. The unenergized winding carries essentially no current, so all of the inrush appears as differential current. |
| "Inrush waveforms show dead bands." | The accepted term is dead angle or wave gaps: intervals each cycle where the current stays near zero because the core is out of saturation. Gap detection is itself a discrimination method. |
| "Second-harmonic restraint distinguishes inrush from faults." | True as a first defense, but not universal. Modern low-loss cores operate closer to saturation and can produce inrush with less than 10–15% second harmonic in one phase. Cross-blocking, harmonic-sum logic, waveshape recognition and a properly set unrestrained element are needed. |
| "Internal fault current is sinusoidal." | Mostly, but fault current carries a decaying DC offset, and saturated CTs add even harmonics. A fault during energization is superimposed on inrush. |
| "Residual flux makes saturation worse." | Only when its polarity adds to the flux driven by the closing instant. With the opposite polarity, residual flux reduces inrush. Controlled switching exploits this. |
| "Point-on-wave switching minimizes inrush." | Correct, but it needs independent-pole breakers, accurate residual-flux information (or a de-energization method that sets it), and compensation for breaker closing-time scatter. |
| IEC 60255 relay references and British spelling | US practice applies IEEE C37.90 (relay design and testing), IEEE C37.91 (transformer protection guide) and IEEE C37.110 (CT application). |
Five lessons
- Inrush is real current, not an error. The relay is measuring correctly; it must recognize what it is measuring.
- Second harmonic is a symptom, not a law. The classic idea that inrush always carries at least about 15–20% second harmonic dates from older cores. Settings must be checked against the actual transformer and, ideally, recorded energizations.
- Cross-blocking buys security and costs a little dependability. If any phase blocks all phases, a fault during energization may be delayed until the inrush decays — the unrestrained element and other logic must cover that case.
- The unrestrained element must clear the worst inrush — by the quantity it actually measures. In Keentel's example the fundamental is 4.5 pu but the instantaneous peak is 8.8 pu.
- The best inrush is the one you never create. Point-on-wave closing, energizing from the stronger side and sequencing parallel transformers reduce stress on the transformer, the relay and the grid.
Part B — Technical Guide: Inrush Physics and How 87T Relays Tell It Apart From Faults
1. Where the 87T relay stands at the moment of energization
Transformer differential protection compares the currents entering and leaving the transformer after correcting for ratio, the delta-wye phase shift and zero-sequence current. A modern numerical relay computes an operating current and a restraint current for each phase:
and trips when the operating current exceeds both a minimum pickup and a slope times the restraint current. Keentel's companion article on transformer differential security explains this characteristic, compensation and CT saturation during external faults.
At energization, the arithmetic is unforgiving. Only one winding carries current. If the 230 kV breaker closes with the 69 kV breaker open, the restraint current (by the average definition above) is half the operating current. The operating point therefore sits on a line with a slope of 200% — far above any percentage-restraint slope. A percentage-differential element alone cannot be secure against inrush. Some additional quantity — harmonic content, waveshape, DC content or flux — must tell the relay that this is energization, not a fault.
2. The physics of magnetizing inrush
2.1 Flux is the integral of voltage
Faraday's law links the flux linkage of a winding to the voltage applied across it. Ignoring the small resistive drop:

where λr is the residual (remanent) flux left in the core when it was last de-energized and t0 is the closing instant. With a sinusoidal voltage of peak value Vm, the steady-state flux is a sinusoid of peak value Vm/ω that lags the voltage by 90 degrees. Expressed per unit of rated peak flux, steady-state flux swings between −1 and +1 pu.
The core does not start in steady state. At the closing instant, the flux equals the residual flux, while the steady-state solution would demand some other value. The difference appears as a DC flux offset:
in per unit, where θ is the angle of the voltage waveform at closing (with the voltage written as a cosine). The DC term λr − sin θ decays only through winding and source resistance, so it persists for many cycles.
2.2 The worst case: closing at voltage zero
If the breaker closes when the voltage passes through zero heading positive (θ = −90 degrees), the flux starts at λr and rises by 2 pu over the next half cycle:
With residual flux of 0.8 pu in the same direction, the peak demand is 2.8 pu — almost three times rated flux. No practical core can carry that without saturating.
2.3 Saturation and the air-core reactance
Grain-oriented silicon steel saturates at roughly 1.9–2.0 tesla. Large power transformers are designed to operate at about 1.5–1.75 tesla at rated voltage, so the saturation flux is roughly 1.15–1.35 pu of rated peak flux. Modern low-loss, high-flux-density designs sit toward the lower end of that range — closer to saturation — which, as Section 5 shows, matters for protection.
Below saturation, the magnetizing inductance is enormous and magnetizing current is a fraction of a percent of rated current. Once the core saturates, the flux the core cannot carry must pass through air, oil and winding space, and the winding behaves like an air-core inductor. The air-core reactance of the energized winding is typically a few tenths of a per unit — larger than the leakage reactance between windings but tiny compared with the unsaturated magnetizing reactance. Current rises steeply until the flux falls back below saturation, producing the characteristic unidirectional pulse each cycle.
2.4 A practical peak-inrush formula
A widely used estimate of the first peak, for a single-phase or per-phase view, combines these ideas:

where V is the rms applied voltage per winding, Xac is the air-core reactance of the energized winding plus the source reactance, Br the residual flux density, Bm the rated peak flux density and Bs the saturation flux density. Expressed per unit of rated rms current, √2·V/Xac becomes √2/Xac,pu.
2.5 Worked example 1 — peak inrush of a 100 MVA, 230/69 kV transformer
Rated current and base impedance at 230 kV:

Take an air-core reactance, including the source, of 0.25 pu (about 132 Ω). For a modern high-flux-density core with Bs/Bm = 1.15 and residual flux of 0.8 pu:

| Core and residual flux | 2 + Br/Bm − Bs/Bm | Peak inrush (× rated rms) | Peak at 230 kV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bs/Bm = 1.15, Br/Bm = 0.8 (high-flux core, high remanence) | 1.65 | 9.3 | 2,340 A |
| Bs/Bm = 1.30, Br/Bm = 0.6 (conventional core) | 1.30 | 7.4 | 1,850 A |
| Bs/Bm = 1.25, no residual flux | 0.75 | 4.2 | 1,070 A |
Keentel's time-domain simulation of the same transformer, energized from the delta-connected 230 kV side with a piecewise-linear saturation curve, gave a worst-phase peak of 8.8 × rated rms current — within about 5% of the formula. Typical published ranges for large power transformers are roughly 6 to 12 times rated current for the first peak; small distribution transformers can reach 20 to 30 times their (much smaller) rated current because their air-core reactance in per unit is lower relative to their rating.
The formula shows why inrush is so variable from one energization to the next: residual flux and closing angle are effectively random unless controlled, so the same transformer can draw nearly zero inrush one day and nine times rated current the next.
3. What shapes the inrush waveform
| Factor | Effect on inrush | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Closing angle on the voltage wave | Largest at voltage zero, smallest at voltage peak (for zero residual flux) | Uncontrolled breakers close at random angles; three poles close at three different angles |
| Residual flux magnitude and polarity | Adds to or subtracts from the switching flux | Depends on how the transformer was de-energized; can reach 0.5–0.9 pu |
| Saturation flux (core design) | Lower Bs/Bm means earlier, deeper saturation | Modern low-loss cores operate at higher flux density |
| Air-core and source reactance | Higher reactance limits the peak | A weak source reduces inrush but increases the voltage sag |
| Winding energized | Inner (low-voltage) windings have lower air-core reactance and draw higher inrush | Energizing from the outer (usually high-voltage) winding is generally gentler |
| Winding connection and core type | Delta windings and three-limb cores redistribute flux and current among phases | Line currents of a delta winding are differences of winding currents |
| Resistance (winding plus source) | Sets the decay rate | Large, efficient transformers decay slowly |
| Parallel transformers in service | Can cause sympathetic inrush | See Section 6.1 |
4. How fast inrush decays
The DC flux offset decays because each unidirectional current pulse produces a voltage drop across the circuit resistance, which slowly pulls the average flux back toward zero. While the core is saturated, the relevant time constant is roughly:

but the core is saturated for only part of each cycle, so the effective decay is slower than this expression suggests and changes as the inrush shrinks. In practice:
- Small transformers decay within a few cycles to a fraction of a second.
- Large power transformers fed from strong, low-resistance transmission sources can take several seconds, and the tail of the inrush can persist for tens of seconds.
- Sympathetic inrush (Section 6.1) can last longer still, because the DC current circulates between transformers through a low-resistance path.
4.1 Worked example 2 — decay in Keentel's model
Keentel's simulation used a moderately damped circuit to keep the figure readable. The worst-phase peak fell as follows:
| Time after closing | Worst-phase peak (× rated rms) |
|---|---|
| First cycle | 8.8 |
| 0.25 s | 4.9 |
| 0.5 s | 3.0 |
| 1.0 s | 1.3 |
A real 100 MVA transmission transformer on a stiff 230 kV bus would typically decay more slowly. Two practical consequences follow. First, any blocking or restraint logic must remain effective for as long as the inrush lasts, not just for the first few cycles. Second, the second-harmonic ratio rises as inrush decays (bottom panel of Figure 1), so the hardest moment for harmonic-based security is the first few cycles, when the current is also largest.
5. Three-phase inrush and the harmonic content the relay sees
5.1 Why the three phases differ
In a three-phase transformer, the three poles of an uncontrolled breaker close at three different points on the voltage wave, and the three core limbs start with three different residual fluxes. The phases therefore saturate by different amounts and at different times. In the example, residual flux of +0.8, −0.8 and 0 pu on the three winding limbs is a typical pattern left behind by de-energization.
The connection then mixes the winding currents before the relay sees them:
- On a delta-connected winding, each line current is the difference of two winding currents. A line can carry two saturation pulses of opposite polarity in each cycle, which fills in the zero-current gaps and changes the harmonic content.
- On the grounded-wye side, the relay removes zero-sequence current and applies the vector-group compensation matrix, which also subtracts phase currents.
The result is that the differential current in one phase can look much more like a symmetrical, fault-like waveform than the classic unidirectional inrush pulse — with less second harmonic.
5.2 Worked example 3 — harmonic content of the simulated inrush
Keentel computed a one-cycle Fourier transform of each differential current (the 230 kV line currents, since the 69 kV winding carries no current) for two cores, energized at the same closing angle.
| Phase | High-flux core (Bs = 1.15, Br = ±0.8): fundamental | Second harmonic | Fourth harmonic | Conventional core (Bs = 1.25, Br = ±0.5): second harmonic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 2.6 pu | 18.0% | 1.4% | 37.4% |
| B | 4.5 pu | 10.3% | 0.9% | 21.4% |
| C | 2.6 pu | 17.5% | 1.6% | 36.8% |
With the conventional core, every phase is comfortably above a 15% threshold. With the modern high-flux-density core, phase B — the phase carrying the largest current — has only about 10% second harmonic in the first cycle and stays below 15% for about four cycles. The fourth harmonic adds almost nothing in this case, so a harmonic-sum method would not rescue phase B on its own.
The phase with the most inrush current is not necessarily the phase with the most second harmonic. Often it is the opposite.
5.3 Why second harmonic exists at all
A waveform with half-wave symmetry — where the negative half cycle is a mirror image of the positive half — contains only odd harmonics. Fault current, load current and the excitation current of a transformer in steady state are all close to half-wave symmetric. Inrush is not: the DC flux offset makes the core saturate on one half cycle only, producing unidirectional pulses separated by gaps. That asymmetry is what creates even harmonics, particularly the second.
The second-harmonic content of a train of unidirectional pulses depends on the pulse width. Narrow pulses with long gaps (light saturation) have high second harmonic, often 30–60%. Wide pulses with short gaps (deep saturation, typical of high-flux cores with high residual flux) have lower second harmonic. Older literature and many legacy settings assumed inrush would always carry at least about 15–20% second harmonic. Modern low-loss transformers and certain delta connections can produce less than 10% in one or more phases, and published field records show values as low as about 7%.
5.4 Internal faults are not perfectly sinusoidal either
An internal fault draws current through the relatively linear leakage and system impedance, so the waveform is close to a sinusoid. But it carries a decaying DC offset whose size depends on the fault inception angle and the X/R ratio. In Keentel's example (X/R = 20), a one-cycle Fourier filter reports about 4% second harmonic in the first cycle, falling toward zero. If the CTs saturate during a heavy internal fault, the secondary waveform becomes asymmetrical and can carry significant second harmonic — which is exactly why harmonic blocking can delay tripping for severe internal faults and why the unrestrained element exists.
6. Related energization phenomena
6.1 Sympathetic inrush
When a transformer is energized in parallel with one already in service, the DC component of the incoming transformer's inrush flows through the shared source resistance. That produces a DC voltage drop across the in-service transformer, which slowly drives its core flux in the opposite direction until it also saturates on alternate half cycles. The two transformers then exchange a slowly decaying, low-harmonic current that can last many seconds. The in-service transformer's 87T sees a differential current with low second harmonic, and its CTs see prolonged DC. Sympathetic inrush has caused misoperations at plants with two or more main power transformers on a common bus — a configuration common at large US solar, wind and battery projects and at data center substations.
6.2 Recovery inrush
When a nearby external fault is cleared, the voltage on an in-service transformer recovers abruptly. The flux must re-establish itself, and an inrush-like current flows, usually smaller than energization inrush because there is no residual-flux mismatch of the same size. Restraint logic must cover recovery inrush, which arrives at the worst possible moment — right after a through fault that may have left CTs with remanence.
6.3 Overexcitation is a different problem
Overexcitation occurs when voltage is high or frequency is low, so the volts-per-hertz ratio drives the core toward saturation symmetrically on both half cycles. The resulting excitation current is half-wave symmetric, rich in fifth harmonic and nearly free of second harmonic. IEEE C57.12.00 requires transformers to operate at 105% of rated secondary voltage at rated load and 110% at no load; beyond these limits, core heating rises quickly. Differential relays commonly block the 87R element when fifth harmonic exceeds a setting (often around 30–35%), and a separate volts-per-hertz element (device 24) provides the actual overexcitation protection, following the guidance of IEEE C37.91 and the transformer manufacturer's V/Hz withstand curve.
6.4 CT performance during long inrush tails
A CT is rated for transient performance assuming a fault DC offset with a time constant of tens of milliseconds. Inrush DC can persist for seconds. The flux a CT must develop to reproduce a slowly decaying DC component grows with the product of the DC current and its time constant.
6.5 Worked example 4 — can the 230 kV CT reproduce the inrush tail?
Assume the inrush carries an average (DC) component of about 3 pu of rated current — 750 A primary — decaying with an effective time constant of 0.5 s, measured by a 400:5 CT with a total secondary burden of 2 Ω. The equivalent X/R of the DC component is ωτ = 377 × 0.5 ≈ 188. Using the same logic as the IEEE C37.110 transient-factor check:


That is several times the capability of even a C800 CT. In practice the inrush tail decays and the CT does not see a pure DC source, but the result shows why long inrush tails — especially sympathetic inrush — can drive CTs into partial saturation, distorting the measured waveform and its harmonic content. EMT studies with realistic CT models are the right tool when this is a concern.
7. How modern 87T relays discriminate inrush from internal faults
7.1 Second-harmonic restraint versus blocking
Two classic approaches use the same measurement in different ways:
- Harmonic restraint adds a multiple of the harmonic current to the restraint quantity, so the trip condition becomes, for example:

- Harmonic blocking compares the harmonic ratio directly with a threshold and blocks the restrained element while it is exceeded:

Typical second-harmonic settings are 12–20%, with 15% a common starting value; some utilities set lower values for modern transformers after reviewing energization records. Lower thresholds increase security but also increase the chance that a fault with CT saturation is delayed.
7.2 Independent, cross-blocking and averaging schemes
| Scheme | How it works | Strength | Weakness |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent (per-phase) blocking | Each phase blocks only itself | Fast tripping for faults in a phase with no harmonic | Insecure when one phase has low second harmonic (phase B in the example) |
| Cross-blocking (one-out-of-three) | Any phase above threshold blocks all phases | Very secure against low-harmonic inrush | Can delay tripping for a fault during energization until the inrush decays |
| Two-out-of-three | Blocks if at least two phases exceed the threshold | Compromise | Depends on the inrush pattern |
| Harmonic sum or average | Uses the combined harmonic content of all phases | Smooths out a single low phase | Setting must account for dilution by phases with little current |
| Time-limited cross-blocking | Cross-blocking active only for a set time after energization is detected | Limits the dependability penalty | Needs reliable energization detection; sympathetic inrush may outlast it |
7.3 Worked example 5 — does the relay trip?
Settings: minimum pickup 0.3 pu of tap; second-harmonic threshold 15%. The first-cycle differential currents from Worked example 3 (high-flux core):
| Phase | Fundamental differential | Above pickup? | Second harmonic | Blocked independently? | Blocked with cross-blocking? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 2.6 pu | Yes | 18.0% | Yes | Yes |
| B | 4.5 pu | Yes (15 × pickup) | 10.3% | No — trips | Yes (blocked by A and C) |
| C | 2.6 pu | Yes | 17.5% | Yes | Yes |
Without cross-blocking, phase B's restrained element operates within the first cycle or two — a misoperation on a healthy transformer. With cross-blocking, all three phases stay blocked until phase B's own second harmonic rises above 15% at about 71 ms, by which time phases A and C are well above threshold. Lowering the threshold to 10% would also have secured this case, but at the cost of security margin elsewhere and dependability for faults with CT saturation. The right answer depends on the transformer, which is why recorded energizations are so valuable.
7.4 Fourth harmonic and harmonic sum
Even harmonics other than the second are also signatures of waveform asymmetry. Some relays add the fourth harmonic to the second, either as a phasor or arithmetic sum, or as a separate restraint term. In Keentel's example the fourth harmonic was only 1–2%, so adding it would not change the outcome. In other transformers — particularly with wider saturation pulses — the fourth harmonic contributes more, and harmonic sum restraint closes part of the gap left by a low second harmonic.
7.5 Waveshape recognition and dead-angle detection
Inrush current stays near zero for part of each cycle while the core is out of saturation; fault current does not. Waveshape-based relays measure the duration of these low-current intervals — the dead angle or wave gap — and declare inrush when the gap exceeds a threshold. A quarter cycle (90 degrees) is a common reference, although thresholds are manufacturer-specific and some designs use smaller values to cover delta-connected windings, where gaps are partly filled by the second winding's pulse. Waveshape methods respond within about a cycle and do not depend on the transformer's harmonic content, but they can be affected by CT saturation, which itself creates gaps, and by the delta-connection effect.
7.6 DC and flux-based methods
Inrush carries a large, slowly decaying DC component; most internal fault currents carry a DC offset that decays in tens of milliseconds. Some relays use the DC content of the differential current as an additional restraint. More advanced methods estimate the transformer's magnetizing inductance or flux–current trajectory from measured voltage and current: an energizing transformer shows a large, characteristic change in apparent magnetizing inductance between saturated and unsaturated parts of each cycle, while a faulted winding shows a low, nearly constant inductance. These methods need voltage inputs and good models, and are offered in some modern relays.
7.7 The unrestrained element (87U)
The unrestrained differential element trips without any restraint or harmonic supervision when the differential current is so large that it can only be an internal fault. It provides fast, dependable tripping for heavy internal faults, including those where CT saturation creates harmonics that would otherwise block the restrained element. It must be set above:
- the maximum inrush current, measured the way the element measures it;
- the maximum false differential current from CT saturation during external faults (see Keentel's companion article on 87T security).
7.8 Worked example 6 — setting the 87U element
In Keentel's simulation, the largest one-cycle fundamental differential current during inrush was 4.5 pu of tap, while the largest instantaneous peak was 8.8 × rated rms current.
| 87U measurement | Maximum inrush value | Setting of 8 pu | Setting of 10 pu |
|---|---|---|---|
| Filtered fundamental (rms) | 4.5 pu | Secure (margin 1.8×) | Secure (margin 2.2×) |
| Instantaneous or peak-based quantity, expressed in rms-equivalent per unit | up to about 8.8 pu | Not secure | Marginal |
Typical 87U settings are 8–12 times tap. The example shows why the setting must be checked against the measuring principle of the specific relay and against the worst energization — including sympathetic inrush and inrush on the lower-impedance winding — not taken from a typical value alone.
7.9 Negative-sequence differential and restricted earth fault
Turn-to-turn faults involve a small number of shorted turns. The terminal current changes very little, so the phase differential elements may not detect them — and if the transformer is energized onto a turn fault, harmonic blocking may hold them off anyway. A negative-sequence differential element (87Q) compares the negative-sequence currents of the windings and is highly sensitive to unbalanced internal faults. Because inrush also contains negative-sequence current, 87Q elements are usually supervised or briefly delayed during energization, with logic specific to each relay.
Restricted earth fault protection (87N or REF) compares the transformer neutral CT current with the residual current from the phase CTs of a grounded-wye winding. It provides sensitive ground-fault coverage near the neutral, where phase differential elements are least sensitive. Inrush on a grounded-wye winding can contain zero-sequence current, and phase CT saturation can create false residual current, so REF elements are normally supervised by directional logic or set with security margins verified against energization records.
7.10 Summary of discrimination methods
| Method | Principle | Typical speed | Main limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second-harmonic blocking or restraint | Even harmonics from waveform asymmetry | 1–1.5 cycles (filter window) | Low second harmonic on modern cores |
| Cross-blocking | Any phase blocks all | Same | Delays tripping for faults during energization |
| Fourth harmonic and harmonic sum | Additional even harmonics | Same | Small contribution on some transformers |
| Waveshape or dead-angle detection | Low-current gaps each cycle | About 1 cycle | Delta connections and CT saturation fill or create gaps |
| DC restraint | Long-lived DC in inrush | 1–2 cycles | Fault DC offset in the first cycles |
| Flux or magnetizing-inductance methods | Saturation signature from voltage and current | About 1 cycle | Needs voltage inputs and model data |
| Fifth-harmonic blocking | Overexcitation, not inrush | 1–1.5 cycles | Not effective against inrush |
| Unrestrained 87U | Too large to be inrush | Sub-cycle | Must be set above worst inrush and CT saturation spill |
| 87Q negative-sequence differential | Unbalanced internal faults | 1–2 cycles | Needs energization supervision |
| REF (87N) | Ground faults near the neutral | 1–2 cycles | Needs directional supervision |
8. When a fault is present at energization
The hardest case for any discrimination scheme is energizing a transformer that already has an internal fault — for example, after a repair, after a winding was damaged by a through fault, or when a grounding device or temporary connection was left on. The differential current is then the sum of inrush and fault current.
- On a faulted phase with heavy fault current, the fundamental component dominates, the harmonic ratio falls, and the restrained element can operate within a cycle or two — unless cross-blocking from a healthy phase holds it.
- With cross-blocking, tripping may wait until the healthy phases' inrush has decayed below their own thresholds, which can take several cycles or longer.
- The unrestrained element covers severe faults immediately. For lower-level faults, relays offer time-limited cross-blocking, independent blocking after a short time, or 87Q and REF elements that respond to the fault's unbalance.
The setting decision is therefore a deliberate trade-off between security for every energization and dependability for the rare energization onto a fault. Keentel recommends documenting that trade-off in the settings basis, because it is exactly the question a NERC misoperation review will ask.
9. Avoiding inrush: controlled switching
9.1 The principle
Inrush is caused by a mismatch between the core's residual flux and the flux the applied voltage demands at the closing instant. If the breaker closes at the instant when the prospective steady-state flux equals the residual flux, no DC offset is created and no inrush flows. For a single winding with no residual flux, that instant is the voltage peak, where prospective flux passes through zero.
With residual flux λr (per unit), the optimal closing angle satisfies:

on the portion of the wave where flux is rising in the same direction as the residual flux.
9.2 Worked example 7 — closing angle for 0.8 pu residual flux

At that instant the voltage is cos 53.1° = 0.6 pu and rising flux matches the residual flux. A closing-time error of 1 ms equals 21.6 degrees at 60 Hz. Closing 1 ms late creates a flux offset of sin(74.7°) − 0.8 = 0.165 pu, so peak flux reaches about 1.17 pu — just above the 1.15 pu saturation level of the high-flux core in the example. Controlled switching therefore needs breaker closing-time accuracy of well under a millisecond, which means compensating for temperature, control voltage, idle time and mechanical wear.
9.3 Three-phase strategies
| Strategy | How it works | Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Rapid closing | Close the first phase at its optimum; close the other two a quarter cycle later, when their dynamic core fluxes match prospective fluxes | Independent-pole breaker; works best with zero or known residual flux |
| Delayed closing | Close one phase first, then the remaining two after a few cycles, once the delta or core coupling has equalized their fluxes | Independent-pole breaker; suits delta-connected or three-limb cores |
| Simultaneous closing | Close all three poles at one chosen instant that best matches a known residual-flux pattern | Ganged breaker can be used; needs controlled de-energization to create a repeatable residual-flux pattern |
Residual-flux-aware controllers estimate residual flux by integrating the winding voltage during de-energization (using capacitor-voltage or other suitable voltage transformers) and then choose the closing instants accordingly. Utilities commonly report inrush reductions from several per unit to a small fraction of rated current when controlled switching is properly commissioned.
9.4 Other mitigation options
- Pre-insertion resistors in the breaker damp the inrush and the voltage sag, at the cost of breaker complexity and maintenance.
- Energize from the higher-impedance side: the outer winding, usually the high-voltage winding, has a higher air-core reactance, so energizing from it limits peak inrush.
- Energize from the stronger bus when voltage sag is the concern, and from the weaker side when inrush magnitude is the concern — the two goals pull in opposite directions and must be balanced in the study.
- Sequence parallel transformers and, where possible, de-energize or isolate an in-service transformer's load-side connection to limit sympathetic inrush.
- Reduce residual flux: some operating procedures de-energize transformers in a way that leaves lower remanence, though this is rarely controllable on transmission transformers.
10. Grid impacts: voltage sag during energization
Inrush draws mostly reactive power at the fundamental frequency, so energizing a large transformer depresses the bus voltage. A quick estimate uses the inrush apparent power and the short-circuit capacity of the bus:

10.1 Worked example 8 — sag from energizing the 100 MVA transformer
The first-cycle fundamental inrush of about 3 pu corresponds to roughly 300 MVA:
| 230 kV bus short-circuit capacity | Estimated initial sag |
|---|---|
| 5,000 MVA (strong) | about 6% |
| 2,000 MVA (weaker) | about 15% |
Utilities typically limit rapid voltage changes from routine switching to a few percent — often in the range of about 3 to 5% depending on the voltage level and how often the event occurs, with specific values set in the transmission owner's interconnection requirements and in IEEE 1453 flicker guidance. Inverter-based plants with several main power transformers, and data center campuses with multiple large transformers, may need controlled switching, pre-insertion resistors or sequenced energization to stay within those limits. The same sag can disturb nearby sensitive loads and, if severe, interact with ride-through settings of nearby inverter-based resources.
10.2 Inverter-based plants and large-load campuses
US solar, wind and battery projects typically connect through one or more 230/34.5 kV or 345/34.5 kV main power transformers, with dozens to hundreds of 34.5 kV collector pad-mounted transformers downstream. Energization planning at these sites should consider:
- Main power transformer energization from the transmission system, with voltage sag and 87T security reviewed in the interconnection studies;
- Sympathetic inrush when a second main power transformer is energized beside one already in service;
- Collector feeder energization, where closing a 34.5 kV feeder breaker energizes many pad-mounted transformers at once, producing a large combined inrush with long decay that can trip feeder overcurrent elements or the main transformer's differential if not coordinated;
- Harmonic resonance: inrush harmonics can excite resonances formed by cable capacitance and the source, producing temporary overvoltages — a topic for EMT study.
11. Studying inrush: EMT simulation
Steady-state short-circuit programs cannot represent inrush. Electromagnetic transient (EMT) simulation can, provided the model includes:
- a nonlinear magnetizing characteristic for each core limb, ideally with hysteresis so residual flux can be represented and changed by de-energization;
- the correct air-core inductance of each winding (from the manufacturer or estimated from design data);
- the core type (three-limb, five-limb, shell) and winding connections;
- the source impedance, including other transformers that can produce sympathetic inrush;
- breaker pole-closing times, statistically varied over many energizations;
- CT models with saturation, so the relay sees realistic secondary currents;
- the relay's actual filtering and logic, or a recorded COMTRADE playback through the relay itself.
A statistical study of hundreds of energizations with random closing angles and residual fluxes gives the distribution of peak inrush, minimum second harmonic per phase and worst-case voltage sag — far more useful for setting decisions than a single "worst case."
12. Commissioning and settings review
Energization is the one time the protection engineer can observe the transformer's inrush under real conditions. Keentel recommends:
1. Review settings before first energization: compensation, slopes, harmonic thresholds, cross-blocking mode, 87U level and its measuring principle, fifth-harmonic blocking and the 24 element.
2. Trigger oscillography on breaker close and record differential currents, harmonic quantities and element states in COMTRADE format on every energization.
3. Energize more than once where practical — at least two or three times — because residual flux and closing angle change each time.
4. Analyze each record: peak inrush per phase, minimum second harmonic per phase, duration below the threshold, 87U margin, and whether any element came close to operating.
5. Check CT behavior during the inrush tail, especially at sites with parallel transformers.
6. Update the settings basis with the measured minimum harmonic ratio and the margin to the threshold, so future reviews start from evidence.
7. Repeat the review after major changes — a replacement transformer, a new parallel unit, a relay firmware change or a change in source strength.
13. NERC compliance: PRC-004 and PRC-005
For Bulk Electric System transformers, an 87T operation on energization of a healthy transformer is an unnecessary trip and therefore a protection system misoperation under NERC Reliability Standard PRC-004. The owner must identify the misoperation, determine its cause, and develop and implement a corrective action plan — for example, enabling cross-blocking, adjusting the second-harmonic threshold, revising the 87U setting or adopting controlled switching — and evaluate whether the same cause applies to other transformers with similar relays and settings. A failure to trip for a fault during energization is also a misoperation.
PRC-005-6 requires maintenance and testing of the protective relays, CTs, DC supply and trip circuits that make up the transformer protection system, at intervals set by the standard or by a documented performance-based program. Commissioning energization records and settings files are valuable evidence for both standards. Keentel's companion articles on sudden pressure relaying and on 87T security cover the PRC-005 aspects in more detail.
14. A practical checklist for 87T inrush security
- Obtain the transformer's saturation characteristic, air-core reactance and core type from the manufacturer.
- Estimate peak inrush for the worst residual flux and closing angle, on each winding that may be energized.
- Run an EMT study for large or critical transformers, including sympathetic inrush with parallel units.
- Choose a second-harmonic threshold and blocking mode (independent, cross, two-of-three, harmonic sum) based on the expected minimum harmonic ratio, not a generic value.
- Check the 87U setting against inrush measured the way the element measures it.
- Decide how a fault during energization will be cleared, and document the trade-off.
- Set fifth-harmonic blocking and the volts-per-hertz element for overexcitation.
- Specify CTs with transient margin for both external faults and inrush tails.
- Consider controlled switching or pre-insertion resistors where inrush, voltage sag or repeated misoperations justify them.
- Record every energization, analyze it and update the settings basis.
Part C — Three Anonymous Case Studies
These composite case studies are based on the kinds of problems Keentel Engineering sees on US projects. Names, locations and details have been changed or combined, and figures are rounded.
Case study 1 — A replacement transformer that tripped on energization
Situation. A Midwest utility replaced a failed 115/13.8 kV, 40 MVA distribution substation transformer with a new low-loss unit. The existing numerical differential relay, with its long-standing settings, was reused. On the first energization the 87T operated. The transformer passed its post-trip tests, was energized again and tripped again. The event was reported as a misoperation under NERC PRC-004 because the substation was part of a Bulk Electric System network path.
Analysis. Keentel reviewed the relay's event records. Peak inrush was about 8 times rated current. Two phases showed 22–30% second harmonic, but the third phase — the one carrying the most current — showed only 11–13% for the first five cycles. The relay was set for independent per-phase blocking with a 20% threshold, a setting inherited from the original transformer. The replacement core operated at a higher flux density, and its inrush simply did not carry the second harmonic the old settings assumed.
Engineered solution. Keentel enabled cross-blocking with a 15% threshold, added fourth-harmonic restraint, confirmed the 87U setting of 10 times tap against the recorded fundamental and peak quantities, and verified dependability by replaying simulated internal faults — including a fault during energization — through the revised settings. The settings basis was updated to record the measured minimum second-harmonic ratio.
Outcome. Five subsequent energizations were recorded without operation, with a minimum second-harmonic margin of about 4 percentage points on the low phase. The utility adopted a rule to review harmonic settings whenever a transformer is replaced, even when the relay is not.
Case study 2 — Sympathetic inrush at a solar and storage plant
Situation. A 300 MW solar and battery plant in the Southwest connects to a 345 kV substation through two 345/34.5 kV main power transformers on a common 345 kV bus section. During commissioning, the first transformer was energized and loaded. When the second transformer was energized several weeks later, the first transformer's differential relay tripped about 1.5 seconds after the breaker closed.
Analysis. Oscillography showed classic sympathetic inrush. The in-service transformer's differential current grew slowly over the first second, with second harmonic below 10% and a large DC component, while its 34.5 kV CTs showed signs of partial saturation from the long DC tail. The relay's time-limited cross-blocking had already expired, because it was triggered only by energization of the relay's own transformer.
Engineered solution. Keentel built an EMT model of both transformers, the 345 kV source and the CTs, and reproduced the event. The solution combined three measures: waveshape-based inrush detection enabled alongside harmonic blocking; cross-blocking without a short time limit, backed by a negative-sequence differential element for internal-fault dependability; and an energization procedure in which the in-service transformer is lightly loaded and the incoming transformer is energized with controlled closing on its independent-pole 345 kV breaker.
Outcome. Subsequent energizations produced peak inrush below 2 times rated current and no relay operation. Voltage sag at the 345 kV bus dropped from about 4% to under 1%, well inside the transmission owner's limit.
Case study 3 — A data center campus with a voltage-sag problem
Situation. A data center developer in the Mid-Atlantic built an owner substation with three 230/34.5 kV, 120 MVA transformers fed from a 230 kV line with relatively modest short-circuit strength. The interconnection study flagged that energizing any one transformer could depress the 230 kV voltage by more than the transmission owner's rapid-voltage-change limit, and the owner's own 34.5 kV loads were sensitive to sags.
Analysis. Keentel's statistical EMT study of 400 random energizations showed a worst-case first-cycle inrush of about 9 times rated current and a 230 kV sag of up to about 11%. It also showed that energizing a second transformer beside one already in service could produce sympathetic inrush lasting several seconds.
Engineered solution. Keentel specified independent-pole 230 kV breakers with residual-flux-aware controlled switching, a commissioning procedure to verify closing-time accuracy, and 87T settings with cross-blocking and harmonic sum restraint, validated against the study's lowest-harmonic cases. An energization sequence was written into the operating procedures, with alarms if the controller was out of service.
Outcome. Measured inrush during commissioning stayed below about 1.5 times rated current, the voltage sag was under 2%, and the transmission owner accepted the energization plan. The project avoided an expensive pre-insertion resistor retrofit.
Part D — 20-Question Technical FAQ
1. Why can a transformer differential relay operate during energization?
Energizing a transformer draws magnetizing inrush current on the energized winding only. The other winding carries essentially no current, so the relay sees the entire inrush as differential current — often several times its pickup. Unless the relay recognizes the inrush by its harmonic content, waveshape or other signature, the restrained differential element will operate.
2. What causes magnetizing inrush?
At the closing instant the core flux equals the residual flux, but the applied voltage demands a different flux. The difference becomes a DC flux offset that drives the core into saturation for part of each cycle. Inrush is largest when the breaker closes near a voltage zero with residual flux of the same polarity as the switching flux.
3. How large can inrush be?
For large power transformers, the first peak is typically about 6 to 12 times rated current. Small distribution transformers can reach higher multiples of their rating. The practical estimate is √2·V/Xac multiplied by (2 + Br/Bm − Bs/Bm). In Keentel's 100 MVA example it gives about 9.3 times rated current.
4. How long does inrush last?
It decays as circuit resistance removes the DC flux offset. Small transformers recover in cycles; large power transformers on strong, low-resistance systems can take several seconds, and the tail can persist for tens of seconds. Sympathetic inrush can last longer still.
5. Why does inrush contain second harmonic?
Because it is not half-wave symmetric. The DC flux offset makes the core saturate on one half cycle only, producing unidirectional current pulses. Asymmetric waveforms contain even harmonics, mainly the second.
6. Is second-harmonic restraint always reliable?
No. Modern low-loss cores operate closer to saturation and, with high residual flux, can produce inrush with less than 10–15% second harmonic in one phase. Delta windings and compensation can lower it further. That is why cross-blocking, harmonic sum, waveshape detection and a properly set unrestrained element are used together.
7. What second-harmonic setting is typical?
A threshold of about 15% is a common starting point, with a typical range of about 12 to 20%. The final value should come from the transformer's characteristics, EMT studies and recorded energizations, not from a generic default.
8. What is cross-blocking?
Cross-blocking lets any phase with high harmonic content block the restrained differential element in all three phases. It prevents a trip when one phase has low second harmonic, at the cost of possibly delaying tripping for a fault present during energization.
9. What is the dead angle?
It is the portion of each cycle during which inrush current stays near zero because the core is out of saturation. Fault current has no such gaps. Waveshape-based relays measure the gap duration and declare inrush when it exceeds a threshold, often referenced to about a quarter cycle.
10. What does the fourth harmonic add?
It is another even harmonic created by waveform asymmetry. Adding it to the second harmonic, as a harmonic sum or separate restraint term, increases security on transformers whose inrush has low second harmonic but some fourth harmonic.
11. How should the unrestrained element be set?
Above the worst inrush and above the worst false differential current from CT saturation during external faults, commonly 8 to 12 times tap. The check must use the quantity the element actually measures — filtered fundamental or a peak-based value — because the instantaneous peak of inrush can be about twice its fundamental component.
12. What happens if a transformer is energized onto an internal fault?
The differential current is inrush plus fault current. Heavy faults are cleared by the unrestrained element. For lower-level faults, cross-blocking from healthy phases may delay the restrained element until the inrush decays, so many schemes add time-limited cross-blocking, negative-sequence differential or restricted earth fault elements to restore dependability.
13. What is sympathetic inrush?
When a transformer is energized beside one already in service, the incoming transformer's DC inrush current causes a DC voltage drop that gradually saturates the in-service transformer too. The two exchange a slowly decaying, low-harmonic current that can trip the in-service transformer's differential relay seconds after the other breaker closed.
14. What is recovery inrush?
When an external fault is cleared, the voltage on nearby transformers recovers suddenly and their cores draw an inrush-like current while the flux re-establishes. It is usually smaller than energization inrush but arrives right after a through fault, when CTs may have remanence.
15. How is overexcitation different from inrush?
Overexcitation comes from high voltage or low frequency and saturates the core symmetrically on both half cycles. The current is rich in fifth harmonic and nearly free of second harmonic. Relays block the differential element on fifth harmonic, while a volts-per-hertz element (device 24) protects the transformer against overexcitation itself.
16. What is point-on-wave or controlled switching?
It closes each breaker pole at the instant when the prospective steady-state flux equals the residual flux, so no DC offset — and almost no inrush — is created. With zero residual flux the optimum is the voltage peak; with 0.8 pu residual flux it is about 53 degrees, where the voltage is 0.6 pu and rising.
17. What does controlled switching require?
Independent-pole breakers, or a repeatable residual-flux pattern for simultaneous closing; a controller that knows or estimates residual flux; and breaker closing times accurate to well under a millisecond, compensated for temperature, control voltage, idle time and wear. A 1 ms error equals 21.6 degrees at 60 Hz.
18. Can inrush disturb the power system?
Yes. Inrush draws large reactive power, so it depresses the bus voltage, roughly in proportion to the inrush MVA divided by the bus short-circuit MVA. On weak buses the sag can exceed the transmission owner's rapid-voltage-change limits, and inrush harmonics can excite resonances and temporary overvoltages.
19. How do NERC standards apply?
For Bulk Electric System transformers, an 87T trip of a healthy transformer during energization is an unnecessary trip and a misoperation under PRC-004. The owner must find the cause and implement a corrective action plan. PRC-005-6 requires maintenance and testing of the relays, CTs, DC supply and trip circuits that make up the protection system.
20. What is the best single practice for avoiding inrush misoperations?
Record and analyze every energization. Oscillography from real energizations shows the actual minimum harmonic ratio, peak inrush and decay for that transformer, and turns setting decisions from assumptions into evidence.
Keentel Services, References and Contact
How Keentel Engineering Helps
Keentel Engineering supports utilities, independent power producers, data center developers and industrial owners with transformer protection from specification through commissioning:
- Transformer protection settings: 87T, 87U, 87Q, REF, 24 volts-per-hertz and backup overcurrent settings, with harmonic blocking modes chosen from evidence rather than defaults.
- Energization and inrush studies: EMT models with nonlinear cores, residual flux, CT saturation and statistical breaker closing, including sympathetic inrush between parallel transformers.
- Controlled switching: feasibility studies, controller specification, residual-flux strategies and commissioning verification.
- Voltage sag and interconnection studies: energization impacts on transmission buses for solar, wind, battery and data center projects, against transmission owner requirements.
- CT specification and transient performance: IEEE C37.110 and C57.13 checks for external faults and long inrush tails.
- Misoperation analysis: event and COMTRADE review, root cause, corrective action plans and extent-of-condition reviews for NERC PRC-004.
- Commissioning support: pre-energization settings reviews, triggered oscillography, multiple-energization test plans and settings-basis updates.
Why Clients Choose Keentel
- Protection and system studies under one roof. Our protection engineers and EMT modelers work on the same problem, so settings reflect how the transformer and grid actually behave.
- US standards fluency. IEEE C37.91, C37.110, C57.12.00, C57.13 and NERC PRC-004 and PRC-005 applied correctly.
- Evidence-based settings. We use recorded energizations and statistical studies, not generic defaults.
- From 4 kV to 765 kV. Distribution substations, transmission autotransformers, generator step-up and main power transformers for inverter-based plants and large loads.
- Responsive senior engineers who stay with the project from study through energization.
Talk to Keentel Engineering
Planning to energize a new or replacement transformer, or investigating a differential trip on energization? Keentel Engineering can help you set the protection, plan the energization and prove the result.
- Phone: (813) 389-7871
- Email: contact@keentelengineering.com
- Book a 15-minute call: calendly.com/keentel-engineering/15min
- Web: keentelengineering.com
References
- IEEE Std C37.91, IEEE Guide for Protecting Power Transformers.
- IEEE Std C37.110, IEEE Guide for the Application of Current Transformers Used for Protective Relaying Purposes.
- IEEE Std C37.90, IEEE Standard for Relays, Relay Systems, and Control Devices Used for Protection and Control of Electric Power Apparatus.
- IEEE Std C37.2, IEEE Standard for Electrical Power System Device Function Numbers, Acronyms, and Contact Designations.
- IEEE Std C57.12.00, IEEE Standard for General Requirements for Liquid-Immersed Distribution, Power, and Regulating Transformers.
- IEEE Std C57.13, IEEE Standard Requirements for Instrument Transformers.
- IEEE Std C57.109, IEEE Guide for Liquid-Immersed Transformers Through-Fault-Current Duration.
- IEEE Std C57.142, IEEE Guide to Describe the Occurrence and Mitigation of Switching Transients Induced by Transformers, Switching Device, and System Interaction.
- IEEE Std 1453, IEEE Recommended Practice for the Analysis of Fluctuations on Electric Power Systems.
- IEEE Power System Relaying and Control Committee, technical reports on transformer protection and inrush.
- NERC Reliability Standard PRC-004, Protection System Misoperation Identification and Correction.
- NERC Reliability Standard PRC-005-6, Protection System, Automatic Reclosing, and Sudden Pressure Relaying Maintenance.
- Blackburn, J. L., and Domin, T. J., Protective Relaying: Principles and Applications, CRC Press.
- Horowitz, S. H., and Phadke, A. G., Power System Relaying, Wiley.
Disclaimer
This article is provided by Keentel Engineering for general technical education. It is not engineering advice for any specific project. The transformer data, saturation characteristics, residual fluxes, relay settings, simulation results and case studies are illustrative or composite.
Inrush behavior depends on the specific transformer, source, breaker and relay; protection settings must be based on project-specific studies, manufacturer data, utility protection philosophy and the current editions of the applicable standards, and sealed by a licensed professional engineer where required. Keentel Engineering accepts no liability for decisions made on the basis of this article without a project-specific engineering review.
© 2026 Keentel Engineering. All rights reserved. Written by Keentel Engineering.
| Office | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Head Office — Tampa | 400 N Ashley Dr STE #2600, Tampa FL 33602 | (813) 389-7871 |
| Austin | 5900 Balcones Drive STE 100, Austin TX 78731 | (512) 591-0752 |
| Sacramento | 1401 21st St Ste R, Sacramento CA 95811 | (916) 913-4524 |
| Baltimore | 306 W Redwood St STE 200, Baltimore MD 21201 | (410) 225-2181 |

About the Author:
Sandip "Sonny" R. Patel, P.E.
IEEE Senior Member · Founder & CEO, Keentel Engineering
In 1995, Sonny Patel earned his Electrical Engineering degree from the University of Illinois. But degrees don't build legacies — action does.
For three decades, he has worked the power industry from every side of the table: 16 years as a utility engineer at Exelon/Commonwealth Edison; generation leadership across hydroelectric, industrial steam turbine, and a 9 GW renewable fleet; NERC Regional Entity Senior Compliance Engineer and Audit Team Lead, auditing some of the nation's largest utilities; and testing and commissioning lead on equipment up to 765 kV — the very top of the North American grid.Utility. Generator. Regulator. Consultant. Few engineers have seen all four seats. Fewer still have sat in them.
His experience spans nuclear, hydro, conventional generation, renewables, oil and gas, mining — and today's data centers, where he is authoring a three-book series on data center design. He is a Licensed Professional Engineer in six states and a Licensed Electrical Contractor in Florida (Unlimited EC) — he doesn't just design the work; he's qualified to stand behind its execution.Today, as Founder and CEO of Keentel Engineering, Sonny leads a nationwide team of engineers delivering substation design, power system studies, NERC compliance, and commissioning — done right, coast to coast.Three decades. Every side of the table. One standard: accountable engineering.
Services

Let's Discuss Your Project
Let's book a call to discuss your electrical engineering project that we can help you with.

About the Author:
Sandip "Sonny" R. Patel, P.E.
IEEE Senior Member · Founder & CEO, Keentel Engineering
In 1995, Sonny Patel earned his Electrical Engineering degree from the University of Illinois. But degrees don't build legacies — action does.
For three decades, he has worked the power industry from every side of the table: 16 years as a utility engineer at Exelon/Commonwealth Edison; generation leadership across hydroelectric, industrial steam turbine, and a 9 GW renewable fleet; NERC Regional Entity Senior Compliance Engineer and Audit Team Lead, auditing some of the nation's largest utilities; and testing and commissioning lead on equipment up to 765 kV — the very top of the North American grid.
Utility. Generator. Regulator. Consultant. Few engineers have seen all four seats. Fewer still have sat in them.
His experience spans nuclear, hydro, conventional generation, renewables, oil and gas, mining — and today's data centers, where he is authoring a three-book series on data center design. He is a Licensed Professional Engineer in six states and a Licensed Electrical Contractor in Florida (Unlimited EC) — he doesn't just design the work; he's qualified to stand behind its execution.
Today, as Founder and CEO of Keentel Engineering, Sonny leads a nationwide team of engineers delivering substation design, power system studies, NERC compliance, and commissioning — done right, coast to coast.Three decades. Every side of the table. One standard: accountable engineering.
Leave a Comment
We will get back to you as soon as possible.
Please try again later.


















